Redemption Fleet

"Redemption Fleet is the home of imagination and innovation. This fleet is based on new ideas and is primarily a source of dependability and experience that is meant to lead such new ideas to their highest level of potential, which sometimes means that they may spawn fleets themselves. True to the definition of its name, Redemption offers a chance for new ideas to redeem and prove themselves in the RS."

-Redemption Fleet introduction page

Redemption Fleet Historical Timeline | Redemption Fleet Commanding Officers

Redemption Fleet Timeline
March 1996 Redemption Fleet created by Sector Admiral Super as the Fleet Commander's personal fleet
November 1996 Sector Admiral Super resigns
March 1997 Sector Admiral Super becomes Redemption Fleet Commanding Officer
November 1997 Rebel Squadrons Commando Division upgraded to fleet status
Super resigns as RF CO
Colonel Rensal Darklighter appointed as RF CO
April 1998 Rebel Squadrons Commando Division downgraded to wing status
June 1998 Rensal Darklighter resigns as RF CO
Vice Admiral Dave Trebonious-Astoris appointed as RF CO
August 1998 Rebel Squadrons Commando Division upgraded to fleet status
January 1999 Rebel Squadrons Imaging transferred from Academy to RF
To the Squadrons transferred from Academy to RF
Treble Batallion transferred from Academy to RF
February 1999 RS Strategic and Tactical Command created to support Rebellion
April 1999 Aurora Force created as an interactive story division
Intrepid Battle Group created to support X-Wing Alliance
May 1999 Intrepid Battle Group upgraded to fleet status
June 1999 Intrepid Battle Group downgraded to wing status
RS Strategic and Tactical Command upgraded to fleet status
September 1999 RF Undergraduate program created in the Academy
February 2000 Aurora Force upgraded to fleet status
June 2000 Al Foley resigns as RF XO
Lieutenant General Sentry appointed as RF XO
July 2000 Dave Trebonious-Astoris resigns as RF CO
Sentry appointed as RF CO
August 2000 RS Strategic and Tactical Command downgraded to wing status
November 2000 Intrepid Battle Group upgraded to fleet status
Commander Kerian Halcyon appointed as RF CO
January 2001 Kerian Halcyon declared AWOL and loses CO position
Lieutenant Colonel Elad Avron appointed as RF CO
April 2001 Elad Avron resigns as RF CO
Colonel Kyle Tobarn appointed as RF CO
August 2001 Vigilance Wing created to support Starcraft and Homeworld
October 2001 Fleet Admiral Dave Trebonious-Astoris appointed as RF XO
December 2001 New fleet uniforms implemented
June 2002 Allegiance Wing upgraded to fleet status
Kyle Tobarn takes position as Allegiance Battle Group CO
Dave Trebonious-Astoris appointed as RF CO
July 2002 Solatium Battalia and Kenobi Group created
September 2002 Ghost Squadron and StarCraft Warfare Assault Team created
October 2002 Xavier Guard created
November 2002 RF Thanksgiving Party (the "Turkey Snatch")
December 2002 RS Strategic and Tactical Command opens squadron for "Fleet Command" mod to Star Trek: Armada
January 2003 Division Liberate! created for simming purposes
March 2003 Vanguard Wing created for Star Wars: Galaxies
Ghost Squadron receives new CO
April 2003 Solatium Battalia and Xavier Guard disbanded
Liberate! transferred from RF to ABG
Retribution Fleet downgraded to wing status
May 2003 RF merit system created
Allegiance Battle Group downgraded to wing status
June 2003 Star Wars: Galaxies released
August 2003 Rear Admiral Matt Williams appointed RF XO
Vanguard Wing receives new CO
September 2003 Dave Trebonious-Astoris resigns as RF CO
Matt Williams appointed as RF CO
October 2003 Bo Wiseman appointed RF XO
Vanguard Wing receives new CO
November 2003 Vanguard Wing upgraded to fleet status
February 2004 Brigadier General Steve Hawkins appointed RF XO
Force Commander and Fleet Command disbanded
Monopoly division created
October 2004 Battlefront Squadron created
Matt Williams resigns as RF CO
Start Term End Term Fleet Commanding Officer
March 1996 November 1996 Sector Admiral Super
November 1996 March 1997 Interregnum (No record)
March 1997 November 1997 Star Admiral Super
November 1997 June 1998 Colonel Rensal Darklighter
June 1998 July 2000 Vice Admiral Dave Trebonious-Astoris
July 2000 November 2000 General Sentry
November 2000 January 2001 Commander Kerian Halcyon
January 2001 April 2001 Lieutenant Colonel Elad Avron
April 2001 June 2002 Colonel Kyle Tobarn
June 2002 September 2003 Fleet Admiral Dave Trebonious-Astoris
September 2003 October 2004 Rear Admiral Matt Williams
October 2004 January 2005 General Sienn Sconn
January 2005 Present Major General Leonard Cable