Timeline

Timeline of the Rebel Squadrons:

Red - Indicates Fleet Commander change
Blue - Indicates progress of Fleet
Green - Indicates change to RS internet presence
Yellow - Indicates multiplayer event history

August 1994 Original, pre-modern Rebel Squadrons created.
August 1994 Tom2521570 takes command of Rogue Squadron, is subsequently named RogueLeader.
June 1995 Original RS disbanded; independent TIE Fighter division created.
July 1995 Rebirth of the RS under Byteman.
September 1995 Vice Admiral Super creates the concept of the ITOD, forever changing the destiny of the RS.
December 1995 Byteman resigns; MATEO15 becomes RS Leader.
March 1996 Super elected RS Leader, forms the position of Fleet Commander, becomes first FC in RS history.
April 1996 Super reorganizes the club into fleets, and forms the High Command made up of Fleet Commanding Officers.
Early 1996 Support for Macintosh X-Wing added as Stealth Squadron.
Mid 1996 Macintosh Stealth Squadron upgraded to Crusader Fleet.
Mid 1996 Super creates the first version of the ranking system.
August 1996 Snappleguy joins the RS.
December 1996 Super vanishes; Dialathos becomes FC.
December 1996 Kaz Falcion joins the RS.
April 1997 Creation of the RS Academy by Castor Efrata-Landis.
Mid 1997 Creation of the Patriot Battle Fleet, in which the former Justice and Crusader Fleets are placed.
June 1997 Dialathos resigns; Mike McEwen becomes FC.
August 1997 Undernet version of the Bar & Grill launched.
November 1997 RS Commando Division graduates from Redemption Fleet, becomes its own fleet.
January 1998 MacMan McEwen resigns; Castor Efrata-Landis becomes FC.
Early 1998 First web-browser-based RS Bulletin Board System launched.
April 1998 RS Commando Division loses status, downgraded to wing status within Redemption Fleet.
July 1998 Establishment of the RS domain.
July 1998 Minos Cluster Conflict begins.
August 1998 RS Commando Division graduates from Redemption Fleet, becomes its own fleet.
August 1998 First Undernet chat with Michael Stackpole and Aaron Allston.
November 1998 Historical Officer position introduced.
February 1999 Minister of External Affairs position introduced.
May 1999 Intrepid Battle Group graduates from Redemption Fleet, becomes its own fleet.
May 1999 Second Undernet chat with Michael Stackpole.
June 1999 Minos Cluster Conflict ends.
June 1999 Intrepid Battle Group loses status, downgraded to wing status within Redemption Fleet.
June 1999 RS Strategic and Tactical Command graduates from Redemption Fleet, becomes its own fleet.
September 1999 Castor Efrata-Landis resigns and is subsequently reinstalled.
October 1999 Minister of Justice position introduced.
October 1999 Castor Efrata-Landis resigns for the final time; Jack Stewart becomes FC.
January 2000 First major Bylaws overhaul.
February 2000 Aurora Force graduates from Redemption Fleet, becomes its own fleet.
March 2000 Lucas "Ironman" Benoit-Stark resigns from his post as Renegade Fleet Commanding Officer.
March 2000 Third Undernet chat with Michael Stackpole.
April 2000 Jack Stewart gives fictional ownership of Minos Cluster back to the Emperor's Hammer.
June 2000 Jack Stewart resigns; Dew becomes FC.
August 2000 Dew resigns; Dave Trebonious-Astoris becomes FC.
August 2000 Roster Database launched, created largely thanks to Shikkie Kaaran.
August 2000 RS Strategic and Tactical Command loses status, downgraded to wing status within Redemption Fleet.
September 2000 Order of Battle created.
October 2000 First Outer Rim War begins.
November 2000 Intrepid Battle Group graduates from Redemption Fleet, becomes its own fleet.
March 2001 Clubwide uniform images instituted.
April 2001 New RS webpage launched.
July 2001 First Outer Rim War ends.
September 2001 Dave Trebonious-Astoris resigns; Rahj Tharen becomes FC.
October 2001 Planetary Database created.
October 2001 Operations Officer position introduced.
April 2002 Interclub Melee begins.
June 2002 Fleet template pages released.
June 2002 Allegiance Wing graduates from Redemption Fleet, becomes its own fleet as Allegiance Battle Group.
July 2002 Clubwide uniform images automated.
October 2002 Interclub Melee ends.
October 2002 Second major Bylaws overhaul.
October 2002 Second Outer Rim War begins.
February 2003 Second Outer Rim War ends.
April 2003 Retribution Fleet loses status, downgraded to wing status within Redemption Fleet.
May 2003 Allegiance Battle Group loses status, downgraded to wing status within Redemption Fleet.
September 2003 RS Technician's website launched.
September 2003 RS Academy broken up into its respective fleets; Training Officer position introduced.
September 2003 Rahj Tharen resigns; Gavin Cantorph Kravis becomes FC.
September 2003 Chief of Staff position introduced.
September 2003 Dave Trebonious-Astoris resigns from his post as Redemption Fleet Commanding Officer.
November 2003 Vanguard Wing graduates from Redemption Fleet, becomes its own fleet as Vanguard Fleet.
December 2003 RS Online Shopping Portal launched.
December 2003 RS awarded Galactic Voyage's Site of the Month.
May 2004 Celestial Fury begins.
June 2004 Second Undernet chat with Aaron Allston.
June 2004 RS website overhauled by Licah Fox; HO site and LO site revamped.
July 2004 New RS forums launched by Shikkie Kaaran.
August 2004 Celestial Fury ends.
August 2004 Executive Staff reorganized and expanded.
September 2004 Clubwide starfighter images and personalization completed and instituted.
November 2004 RS Battlefront server purchased and created.
January 2005 RS domain hosting switched; subdomains implemented.
January 2005 Bethan Leitbur removed from Retribution CO; Max Cal appointed as Retribution CO.
February 2005 Gavin Cantorph Kravis resigns; Tyrell "Spokes" Borran becomes FC.
March 2005 Snappleguy releases new ITOD system.
May 2005 Independence Games 2005 begins.
May 2005 Intrepid Battle Group and Renegade Fleet experience structural changes and squadron reorganization.
June 2005 Independence Games 2005 ends.

Last updated Feb 3, 2009, by FA Super. More updates to follow.